Contact

Tel: 0161 8060665 
Email: info@reclaimproject.org.uk

© 2019 RECLAIM Project. Registered charity number 1139807.

RECLAIM Project, Unit 1.08, Royal Mills, Redhill Street, Manchester, M4 5BA

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

PRIVACY POLICY

RECLAIM has updated our privacy policy. We want to ensure we are transparent and clear, using our policies effectively to safeguard your privacy.

RECLAIM exists to end the leadership inequality that prevents working class young people with talent, imagination, ambition and drive, from fulfilling their leadership potential. We support young people who refuse to be silent: they fight for their voices to be heard.

As part of our work, we collect and process personal data about the people who interact with us. The kind of data we collect depends on how people use our services, whether that’s signing up to our newsletter or making donations.

We only collect the bare minimum we need to offer our services and do our work. We are completely committed to protecting your data and privacy and pride ourselves on taking great care to ensure it stays completely safe.

We promise we’ll never share or sell your personal data to a third-party organisation for marketing, fundraising or campaigning purposes.

1)    What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and your visits to our website, such as your IP address, your browser type, where you are based, and how you ended up here, as well as if you are returning

  • Information relating to donations or transactions

  • Information relating to events you are interested in attending, such as email address and name

  • Information relating to newsletters or signing up to become a mentor volunteer

 

2)    Cookies

We use cookies to understand how you are using our website, they help us make sure our website is useful by personalising your experience. Google Analytics uses these cookies to help us analyse what is working well. We look at information such as which pages you visited and for how long. Google’s privacy policy is here if you would like to know more about this.

3)    How will we use your personal information?

  • To personalise your experience of the website

  • To enable your use of our services or products available on the site

  • To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested

  • To generate anonymous reports on the usage of our website which may inform our funding reports

We make sure our details are up to date and accurate. If you ever wish to unsubscribe, our mailings have an unsubscribe link included. We only keep your information for as long as it is useful, and review this at timely periods.

4)    Donations

If you donate to us, your payment details are held securely by a third party, Just Giving, please click through for more information on their privacy policy. We will use these details for purposes such as: claiming Gift aid on donations.

5)    Disclosures

We do not sell, rent or share your information with third parties. Any information we disclose about you, other than for purposes as mentioned within this policy, will be when required to do so by law.

6)    Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisation precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7)    Policy amendments

This policy will be reviewed annually, and may also be subject to updates periodically. Please check this page to stay updated and if concerned about any changes, email us.

8)    Your rights

If you wish to check the information we have on record about you, we will be able to provide this by email within one month, once you have verified your identity with us. Please email here, if this is the case. The Information Commissioner’s Office oversees all complaints around data processing, and would be the people to speak to if you had any larger issues with how your information is handled. If you have any concerns, or would like to know more about our privacy decisions, please let us know!

9)    Third party websites

The website contains links to other website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practises of third party websites.

Keep up to date on all our latest news and updates.

Stay in touch